Beeley North (South 2)

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK285676 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beeley North (South 2)</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Beeley North (South 2)</b>Posted by stubob <b>Beeley North (South 2)</b>Posted by stubob

Supposedly two ring cairns next to each other (confusingly called Beeley North South 1 and 2) - this one is the obvious one which is a clear rubble ring once you're on/in it. It's hard to see from a distance though.

The other one should be adjacent, but there's no discernible ring there, although there are some stones on the ground which might mark a bit of it (I forgot to take a photo though!).
Emma A Posted by Emma A

This is now under an open access/right to roam area. stubob Posted by stubob
27th September 2011ce

I found what appears to be a ring of rubble under the heather at SK 28527 67706 on my GPS. I think Stubob's photo and description of a much more obvious site refer to what John Barnatt (1990) calls Beeley Moor South (Beeley Moor South 1). Idwal Posted by Idwal

House? Robbed or Ring Cairn? No-ones sure.
There maybe an entrance in the SW, kerb stones to the left of this and opposite in the NE corner. Also to the right of the entrance is what looks like a small cairn built into the bank. 3 upright slabs are under the stones and are thought possibly to be the remains of a cist.

The landowner is never pleased to see you.
stubob Posted by stubob