Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd

Nearest Town:Ffestiniog (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH68753370 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Clawdd Settlement, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN

It's amazing what you might find roadside in Snowdonia. No really, it is.

Take the ethereal remains of the prehistoric settlement near Cefn Clawdd, not far from Llyn Trawsfyndd. Sure, no doubt the structure has been adapted over the course of millennia to serve the changing requirements of successive farmers? But nevertheless....

Indeed, while wandering around the site in the soft early evening light, I pondered that the odds might be pretty short that the erectors of the fine Bronze Age cairn some way to the northwest (SH68383416) may well have lived here back in the day? That the head of the village ended up within the cist within the cairn?

Just a little way from the road and obvious parking spot for the cairn (unseen from here), bonus site!

No echoes of the past owing to the wind... but you know what I mean.