Drannandow W

• Drumfern N

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX39977124 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drannandow W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drannandow W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drannandow W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drannandow W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drannandow W</b>Posted by markj99

Drannandow W Cairn is an extensively robbed round cairn situated c. 900m W of Drannandow Chambered Cairn and 300m N of Drumfern Cairn. According to Canmore ID 63018 (go to Links) it measures c. 34ft in diameter by 4ft high. The N half is turf-covered with a smattering of small stones. The S half has a layer of medium to large stones with a deep excavation in the SE Arc. Posted by markj99

Drannandow W Cairn listing on Canmore