Leekfrith

Nearest Town:Leek (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK003605 / Sheet: 119

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leekfrith</b>Posted by postman <b>Leekfrith</b>Posted by postman <b>Leekfrith</b>Posted by postman <b>Leekfrith</b>Posted by postman <b>Leekfrith</b>Posted by postman

Leaving Leek north bound on the A53, at Blackshaw Moor turn left towards Meerbrook, before you get to Meerbrook watch out for a bridge over the river Churnet and take your next right onto Whitty lane. At this junction watch out for a strange standing stone standing by the edge in a small pool, the barrow is a couple hundred yards up the lane in the field to your right.

I parked at a right angle bend in the lane, two gates and four standing stones, modern , but interesting to see big stones still having a role to play even today. On the floor by these gates and within view of the large barrow are lots of large stones lying in a jumble. Here with a perfect view up to the Roaches and Hen Cloud one cant help seeing a good spot for a stone circle.

The barrow is maybe six feet tall and really quite far across, it must have been a very big barrow before becoming slumped out over the field, mostly to the east. A slob of a barrow is this, large and slouching in it's field, with terrific views over to Gun hill and its menhir and trig point, turning round the Roaches and Hen cloud huddle together, the Bawd stone http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/4721/bawd_stone.html nestles between them. A great place for a big barrow, and imaginary stone circles.