Slay Barrow

• Sley Barrow

Nearest Town:Devizes (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU08755117 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow now pitted by shell craters, impossible to ascertain whether it was originally encircled by a ditch.

(SU 08765117) Slay Barrow (NR). (1)
Slay Barrow (Rushall 1), a bowl barrow very damaged by shell fire. (2)
SU 08755117. 'Slay Barrow' (name not verified), a prominent bowl barrow measuring about 24.0m in diameter and a height 1.9m; it is now pitted all over with shell craters and exhibits a distorted profile. The churned-up surrounding ground makes it
impossible to determine, by inspection, if the barrow was originally encircled by a ditch. Poorly defined on OS AP (3).
Situated in undulating downland, which now forms part of the Larkhill Artillery Range impact area. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)
Originally recorded as Rushall 1 by Goddard. (5)

SOURCE TEXT