Gwern Gof Isaf

Nearest Town:Bethesda (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH68265971 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gwern Gof Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN

I parked in the small car park near Gwern Gof Isaf campsite, it was raining, but as it wasn't too far from the road I was unperturbed by the crappy weather. Wellied feet, waterproof trousers, and old trusty coat, just follow the rocky ridge up, how hard can it be ?
Half way to the hut circle I was in such a good mood I stopped on a prominent rock to show the world my genius at air guitar. The world didn't seem to care too much and I didn't blame it, i'm not very good ....musically, but ask me to find a little hut circle on a big mountain side and I can really shine at that. From the prominent rock that has to be stood upon, you have to walk through two low walls and pass a sheep shelter(?) and the hut circle will appear on your right up against a vertical sheet of rock.
First of all I paced round it giving it a wide berth, like a tiger waiting for the right moment to pounce, or a Top Gear enthusiast jealously surveying the newest Ferrari. Either way, half an hour passed before I even stood next to it let alone enter the little circle.
From most angles the hut seems to have a difficult to understand interior, the southern arc of the circle wall is wider than the rest, and inside the circle that is a little bit too square to be a real circle, is another circular setting of stones with a rectangular depression inside that. It seemed to be more cairn like at times, with the central depression being a cist rather than a hearth, but I guess they that know, know best.
The mist never really lifted much during my stay, Tryfan was half draped in misty goodness, across the valley Pen yr Helgi Du fleeted by for an instant. Today was never about getting to the top or having a great view, it's just about being there, dry or wet, today my coat was really not cooperating in defeating the fine sideways rain, and it was wet. Back to the car, before my tolerance of cold and wet were all used up for the day.