Pin Knoll

• Monument No. 451487

Nearest Town:Bridport (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY541905 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Details of settlement on Pastscape

An Iron Age and Romano-British settlement. An Iron Age storage pit was found dating to the first quarter of the 1st century AD containing pottery and sling stones. Six crouched Roman burials were found and one of a child. Part of an oven and a probable hut base were excavated. Finds included pottery, three brooches, a bracelet, some counters and four 3rd to 4th century coins. A unique Carolingian silver coin was also discovered.
28th May 2014ce

To the west of Long Bredy is the Iron Age/Romano- British site of Pins Knoll which is a flat topped spur which juts out to the north of Litton Cheney.

An excavation of Pins Knoll found several burial sites of the 1st century ad which also contained grave goods including parts of sheep as well as the usual food vessels.

At the bottom of the spur is a spring where finds of pottery dating from the Iron Age/Roman Period