Stantonbury

• Stantonbury Camp

Nearest Town:Keynsham (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST672637 / Sheet: 172

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by moss <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by 7Spring <b>Stantonbury</b>Posted by 7Spring

I visited this site a couple of years ago on the way home, in the pouring rain as I remember. I parked at the field gate on the minor road to the south of the Hillfort and took the short uphill walk through the field (not public right of way).
I remember the whole site being heavily wooded.
However, the main thing I remember is when coming down back to the car, jogging as you do to try to stay on your feet on the wet grass, my foot got caught in a piece of wire sticking out of the ground. How I managed to stay on my feet I don't know! I think a re-visit is in order - on a dry day!
4th February 2011ce

I parked at Stanton Prior and approached the hillfort on a blazing August day. The pathway form the hamlet to the top of the hill is not signed (surprised?) but you can make out the pathway through the middle of a large cornfield. I was amazed to see a hare pop out from a hedge and scarper into the bushes ahead, was this some sort of Boudiccan omen i wondered... Just continue through another field after this and bear right to find the pathway disappearing into the trees that surround the hilltop. The top of the hill is cultivated and would have commanded extensive views on both sides of the ridgeway. unf the view is now screened by the woodland that surrounds it creating a peaceful if not desolate spot. It's worth a trek to anyone who would like to see what Solsbury Hill might look like if it had not been kept up by the National Trust.

Its hard not to think of the nearby conical Winsbury Hill as being a religious focus for the people who used the fort. I once spoke to local archaelogist Bob Whittacker about Winsbury, apparently it was excavated but was found to be clear of any prehistoric archaeology. The fort and nearby Winsbury hill are prominant features on the Bath skyline, it would be interesting to know what relationship if any they had to Solsbury and the springs of Sul.

Stantonbury - 30.12.2003

I like Rhiannon's example of walking from Bath to Stantonbury. In reality I visited it as an afterthought after visiting Stanton Drew.

You can park in a small layby on the west side of the hill (approx ST668639), just on the south side of the notoriously dangerous bend in the A39 between Corston and Marksbury. There doesn't seem to be any better places to park on this side of the hill, however I think the best (and less muddy!) approach to the hill is on the North East side from approx ST679640.

From this layby you could probably nip up the edge of the field and be in the wood in a jiffy but it isn't officially a footpath. The actual footpath is 300m around the corner of the road and is marked on the north side of the road by a small 'footpath' sign. Luckily there is a pavement (of various descriptions) along the road between the layby and the footpath.

The footpath goes straight across a field (very, very heavy clay mud in December!) and into the woods. The bottom of the footpath to the top then isn't that obvious and isn't the right-angled affair the OS map suggests - look for the uprooted tree. Then there are several 'footpath' signs on the way up, and Wansdyke can usually be seen on your right.

The top is relatively flat and scrubby, with abandoned farm equipment. The ramparts aren't obvious in most places but can be seen when looking down off the hill. Bits of the west side have a steep slope; otherwise it's relatively gentle. An entrance seems to partly survive on the north east corner. There are lots of pheasants around; the first of which I disturbed almost gave me a heart attack! Like Rhiannon, I found there wasn't much of a view on a misty day, but on a good day I imagine the view would be stunning and I'd love to come back one day.
4th January 2004ce

I decided to walk out here from Bath, and since it was raining (I couldn't stand to stay indoors any more) I had all the footpaths to myself. It was quite a trek, so I expect most visitors would rather park their car in Stanton Prior, the hamlet south-east of the hill, and walk up from there.

It's an imposing hill really, dominating the local landscape. Next to it is a smaller rounder hill, Winsbury Hill. I tried without much success to see some 'sleeping figure' significance to the two hills. Looking back, a ridge forms the skyline on the opposite side of the valley, and I could just imagine a lookout visually scouring it for sneaky attackers (just a flight of fancy). Speaking of defence, I was amazed on the way here by the extreme steepness and depth of the combe? containing the little stream between Stanton Prior and Newton St Loe. Wansdyke doesn't seem to be fazed by it, but frankly for quite a while I wondered how I was going to cross the gap and felt like I was being funnelled further along than I wanted to be - I could see the hillfort but was basically walking parallel to it.

As I climbed the stile into the wood I was struck by the swathes of bluebells - their vivid blue a shock to the eye after the miles of green I'd walked through. Also there was lovely yellow-flowered archangel - both plants are indicators of ancient woodland. The wood is mostly oak trees. I hastened up to the flat top hoping to get a view of the surrounding countryside - maybe up to Kelston Round Hill and the fort near there. But with it raining, and the not particularly treeless hilltop, I can't really say what is/was visible and what wasn't.

I haven't yet been able to find out much about the prehistory of the site. 7Spring appears to know a lot about the Wansdyke aspect of course. The other side of the hill seems to be a recent spot for crop circle art - ooh and this faces a main road, what a surprise. If you were just passing through this part of the world you'd doubtless want to spend your valuable time at the nearby Stanton Drew or Stoney Littleton: but this place had a special 'vegetationy' calm, as I found as I strolled/slipped down the path between the bluebells on the far side.

23.08.06
It's been raining all afternoon, the sun was really low in the sky and everything was as full of colour as a Jane Tomlinson original, and all contrasty - it looked almost surreal. I've discovered the best way to arrive at Stantonbury - from the Keynsham road. It heads straight for the hill and you see it broadside - much better than sneaking up on it from one end because you appreciate its true size. Er, just a recommendation. None of the photos so far do it justice; it's just smothered with trees and looks rounded and fat.