Llech Idris

Nearest Town:Ffestiniog (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH731311 / Sheet: 124

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by postman <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Llech Idris</b>Posted by Kammer

Add folklore Add folklore
Lwyd, in the additions to 'Camden's Britannia', informs us that in the year 1687 he had copied an inscription from a stone, called Bedh Porws, or Porus's grave, near Lhech Idris.. the field is still called maes y bedd, or the field of the grave.

It is now chiefly covered with potatoes; and I cannot but think that the poor farmer, who cannot speak a word of English, hath merit with the antiquarian world, as the stone is placed very inconveniently in the centre of his present crop, nor would it be difficult at all to remove it.

Lwyd very truly states that Porius's monument is to be found near Lhech Idrys. This name signifies Idrys's stone, which is to be seen about a quarter of a mile to the south of Maes y bedd. It is a single upright stone of about five feet high, situated not far westward from a brook which runs through a valley opening many miles to the southward. At the end of this valley may be seen Cader Idrys in a clear day, which is the highest mountain of Merionethshire, and is supposed to signify Idrys's chair.

Idrys was a giant formerly in this part of Wales, and the tradition is, that he kicked a stone from the top of Cader Idrys which fell where Lhech Idrys, or Idrys's stone, is now to be found. Many such kicks by a giant would solve most of the difficulties with regard to Stonehenge.

I am, &c.
Daines Barrington.