Craigencroy

• West Ringuinea

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX07064711 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigencroy</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigencroy</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigencroy</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigencroy</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 11.10.22

Craigencroy Cairn is a round cairn located c. 2 miles SW of Sandhead, a village in Dumfries and Galloway. It has been bisected by a field boundary on the NW-SE Axis. The NE half of the cairn has been ploughed out to ground level, leaving the SW half measuring c. 6 feet high, 16 yards long and 8 yards wide. The cairn, covered by gorse bushes, has been incorporated into the field boundary. A full description of Craigencroy Cairn is available in Canmore ID 60474 (go to Links).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the A77 S out of Stranraer. Head straight on 1.5 miles from the edge of Stranraer when the A77 becomes the A716 Drummore. Follow the A716 for 5 miles to reach Sandhead. Continue on the A716 past Sandhead for c. 1 mile to reach a right turn for Kikmadrine. Follow this minor road for c. 1.6 miles to reach a crossroads. Go straight on past the dead-end sign for c. 150 yards to Low Ardwell Farm. Turn right at the farm. Keep on this narrow road to reach the junction with Kenmuir Farm track. There is room to park up here on the verge. Walk NW along the track for c. 600 yards to reach the SE corner of a field. Head N up the slope for 330 yards towards a gateway. The cairn is c. 25 yards NW of the gateway in the field boundary. My route is accessible on OS Maps Craigencroy Cairn (go to Links). Posted by markj99

Craigenroy Cairn route on OS Mapping

Craigenroy Cairn route on OS Mapping.