The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Camel Rock

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Camel Rock</b>Posted by markj99Image © Mark Johnstone
Also known as:
  • The Bishop

Nearest Town:Helston (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW59762645 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 5' 19.89" N
Longitude:   5° 21' 32.49" W

Added by markj99


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Camel Rock</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camel Rock</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camel Rock</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camel Rock</b>Posted by markj99

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Camel Rock is a rock stack on the cliffs at Rinsey Head in Cornwall. As you climb up the South West Coast Path (SWCP) towards Trewavas Head from Rinsey a rock stack on SE edge of the cliffs assumes the profile of a camel. Camel Rock can also be viewed from an approach from the E on the SWCP but the illusion is less convincing.

The rock stack is also known as The Bishop locally.

Directions: There is a SWCP Car Park in Rinsey. Follow the SWCP path past Wheal Prosper Mine heading SE alongside the coast. After c. 0.5 mile on the path you will reach Trewavas Cliff, a Chambered Cairn already listed in TMA. Continue E up the SWCP for c. 100 yards. Camel Rock will come into view on the edge of the coast.
Posted by markj99
10th May 2021ce