Hunter's Tor

Nearest Town:Ashburton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX76168241 / Sheet: 191
Longitude:   3° 45' 4" W

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by juamei <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hunter's Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Pastscape this aesthetically pleasing site located, with far ranging views, to the immediate approx south-east of the crags of Hunter's Tor, represents the remains of a:

"Triple-ramparted hillfort of stone with shallow ditches, widely spaced with level berms 12m-15.5m wide between each rampart in the ttradition of SW England. Entrance is from the SE with the end of the middle rampart inturned to form an embanked entranceway which joins the innermost rampart. Entrance through the outer rampart and ditch via a causeway. The outer rampart and ditch are obscured on the slopes to the north and west. condition good despite the removal of much stone for field walls by farmers."[sic].

Access is excellent since the hill fort is traversed by a public bridleway... however please bear in mind that car parking, if approaching from the north, is non-existent. I therefore left my car roadside at the nearby hamlet of Barnecourt and walked back down the road, ascending via Peck Farm.