Dobb Edge

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK268715 / Sheet: 119

Added by masoc

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by juamei <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by masoc <b>Dobb Edge</b>Posted by masoc

Couple of dodgy areas along the route if you have kids with you. One small section where a rope guards you from wandering off the edge so don't be letting the kids run ahead.
Don't let this put you off though, it's perfectly safe with care (took my 7 yr old today) and the RA is well worth seeing. So are the views.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
27th February 2016ce

Parking at Robin Hood it's a walk of about a mile up and along Under Pasture Edge to Dobb Edge; a sometimes hairy walk along the edge in places.

The stone's position is excellent with fine reaching views for the most part. To the north the horizon is filled with Birchen Edge, and moving westward, Gardom's Edge, Big Moor, Eaglestone Flats (although the Eagle Stone isn't visible on the horizon), Sir William Hill on Eyam Moor and Bretton Moor. To the west is Longstone Edge and Moor with Fin Cop prominent. The east rises up to Gibbet Moor via Peak o' Bill's Rocks and the White Peak occupies the southern horizon.

There's rocks galore in the area surely there's more rock art waiting to be uncovered/discovered here.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st November 2013ce
Edited 21st November 2013ce

From the Derbyshire HER (No. 15864):

..."A good example of prehistoric rock art that was exposed in 2012 on a low earth-fast boulder due to footfall erosion on a concession path on the Chatsworth Estate. It is of a design type common in areas further to the north, such as Northumberland and south-west Scotland, but there has been nothing quite like it found before in the Peak District National Park. (1)