Dinas (Beddgelert)

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH59194884 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas (Beddgelert)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Parking is available on the A498 opposite the campsite, and a footpath almost goes up to it, it actually heads for a house called Perthi. A fallen No Access sign needs to be re-erected because I didn't see it at all, after not seeing said sign a short slippery squelch arrives us at the hill fort.

As Gladmans Misc note reports there isn't a lot to see in the way of ramparts and such, though it does state that no entrance could be found though they reckon its on the northwest side, if they can't find it how do they know where it is ?
But I might have found it, there is a gap to the northwest, whether its an entrance or not I don't know it doesn't lead to a gentle slope as expected, but perhaps there's been a land slip and the bit that makes it obvious as an entrance is now gone.

If you didn't know it was a hill fort you would never guess it was, the hill top is as bare as could be, but its saving grace would be the spectacular views in all directions, though the Welsh weather God saw fit to hide even that from me. From the bottom it looked quite clear but at the top it was white out, then back at the bottom again it all cleared up, I couldn't help getting the feeling that something somewhere was laughing at me.

Have too much time on their hands,
Want to see all that Snowdonia has to offer,
or are a tad barmy.

Two out of three ain't bad

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Far less well known than the enigmatic Dinas Emrys sited a little way further up the course of the nascent Afon Glaslyn to the approx east, this fortified hilltop nevertheless looks well worth a visit, despite an apparent paucity of visible remains.... particularly when viewed from Moel Hebog in vibrant Autumn light.

According to the local Gwynedd Archaeological Trust:

'small precipitous hill with a fairly level top measuring c.110m NW-SE by 5.5m. Parts of the circumference not naturally impregnable are protected by a single wall of roughly laid dry masonry now barely traceable. The entrance was from the NW. The interior contains no certain dwellings, but one or two slight hollows may be hut sites. Condition: almost destroyed'.

'the wall is visible as a low scarp for a length of 40.0m on the N side of Dinas. The entrance could not be identified......'