The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Blackstones Low

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Blackstones Low</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Yemstones Low

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK210554 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 42.05" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 10.91" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blackstones Low</b>Posted by stubob <b>Blackstones Low</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Blackstones Low stands at 295m above sea level, in a scrub landscape, on the geological border between the carboniferous and dolomotised limestones.

Well preserved the barrow enjoys, making allowances for the hideous Ballidon Quarry, some wonderous views over an ancient and historic landscape that includes Minninglow, the Roystone Valley, Black Rocks and the Longcliffe Crags; the location of Rains Cave.

Located on Open Access land the barrow is relatively easy to find although a parking spot close to the site is difficult. Although the barrow could quite easily be included in a trip to the Roystone Valley.
stubob Posted by stubob
28th July 2006ce
Edited 28th January 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
23m by 20m and standing some 2m high and dated to the Bronze Age.

Excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1849 whose finds included a limestone cist containing a crouched skeleton interred with a
flint implement. On the cist's capstone was a smaller limestone cist which contained a collared urn containing a cremation burial along with a flint tool and a pot shard.
Bateman discovered a further 3 more similar burials within the barrow itself. A 5th burial consisited of a skeleton which had been
skeleton which had been either burned/defleshed, the long bones being laid parallel to one another whilst still fresh.
Other cremated human remains were found within the barrow including one in an urn.
stubob Posted by stubob
28th July 2006ce
Edited 8th October 2010ce