The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lime Kiln Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Lime Kiln Barrow</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Roystone Rocks barrow

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK205555 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 45.35" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 37.77" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lime Kiln Barrow</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The barrow is a pretty prominent feature above a rocky outcrop. Up close however the barrow stands in rough ground is disturbed by a lime kiln, hence the name, and all its debris.
Situated on a local high spot the barrow has good views all round...well not quite...the insanely massive Ballidon quarry interferes a little with the southern horizon.
stubob Posted by stubob
4th May 2007ce