Drumfern

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX4071 / Sheet: 77

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumfern</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drumfern</b>Posted by greywether

For access, see Drannandow.

Very ruined stone circle which once was 26m in diameter. This width and the absence of stones (five remain standing) make it difficult to photograph.

Also difficult to know that you are "there" with so many other stones in the area. An 8-figure grid reference (NX39997099) and a GPS may give some confidence.

Visited 2 May 2004
greywether Posted by greywether