Bradbourne

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK209530 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by stubob

I first tried to find this stone over a decade ago, due to whiny family and failing daylight I gave up and left the site for another day. That day came on the winter solstice of 2017, not a sunrise to be had on this day, Nine stones close to Gibbet moor to Wigber low to here, Bradbourne.
My map is only 1:50,000 not much information at all, parking by the cenotaph in front of the church, which is weirdly set back away from the road behind a house, there are two gateways, but no way of knowing which way is in, I guess right, Phil and me had to walk past a car full of people who must surely live here, but we get past them unhindered and through the gate into the church yard.
I have photographed Emma's directions off the computer screen at home with my phone and now dig them out, but the battery has died and it is of no help at all, except maybe for a game of catch.
Fortunately, it is winter now instead of summer and I can see the stone through the branches of the trees that would otherwise be laden with leaves, fortune favours the bold, or in this case the tired and muddy.
Over a gate, down hill to another fence, over the fence across a slim brook, over another fence and your at the stone.

The stone leans, and then some, it's on the short list for England's leaniest stone. The top of the stone curves inwards making the top one big notch. But the most curious aspect of the stone for me is the weird J shaped groove on the edge of the stone, is it natural?
Is it carved? is there any way to tell?
On the other side of the stone are the fossils, they are small, get on your knees, get close and peel off the, the, lets call it mud.
31st December 2017ce
Edited 31st December 2017ce

Visited yesterday on the first properly warm day of the year. In a really lovely part of Derbyshire, but not easy to get to and rather lonely, this poor stone is almost entirely covered with dried mud/muck (although who knows when the field was last muck-spread as the grass was pretty long). It was a shame as I couldn't see the crinoids in it (-I love crinoids - if I was going to erect a standing stone, I'd use one full of fossils too! - ), apart from a little tiny one in the top.

Also Bradbourne church is worth visiting too - Saxon cross-shaft and Norman carvings round the door.
Emma A Posted by Emma A
Edited 4th May 2015ce

This stone is north of the Church at Bradbourne....Tall and thin limestone slab (riddled with them crinoid fossils) and leaning badly.

The top has a wide notch like looking thing along its top....hard to say whether it's been shaped like that or not.

There are several vague references to another coupla stones that stood nearby. No sign of 'em now tho'.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The two missing stones are said to have been used in the construction of the bridge over the stream before you get to the stone.
stubob Posted by stubob