Nearest Town:Ashbourne (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK209530 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by stubob

Visited yesterday on the first properly warm day of the year. In a really lovely part of Derbyshire, but not easy to get to and rather lonely, this poor stone is almost entirely covered with dried mud/muck (although who knows when the field was last muck-spread as the grass was pretty long). It was a shame as I couldn't see the crinoids in it (-I love crinoids - if I was going to erect a standing stone, I'd use one full of fossils too! - ), apart from a little tiny one in the top.

Also Bradbourne church is worth visiting too - Saxon cross-shaft and Norman carvings round the door.
Emma A Posted by Emma A
Edited 4th May 2015ce

This stone is north of the Church at Bradbourne....Tall and thin limestone slab (riddled with them crinoid fossils) and leaning badly.

The top has a wide notch like looking thing along its top....hard to say whether it's been shaped like that or not.

There are several vague references to another coupla stones that stood nearby. No sign of 'em now tho'.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The two missing stones are said to have been used in the construction of the bridge over the stream before you get to the stone.
stubob Posted by stubob