Blair Hill

• The Thieves

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX404716 / Sheet: 77

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blair Hill</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 07.05.22

Blair Hill (The Thieves) Standing Stones are erected in moorland c. 600 yards NW of Nappers Cottage on Drannandow Moor. According to Canmore ID 63579 (go to Links) the stones could be the remains of a stone circle. However, there is only one substantial stone in the immediate vicinity of the stones. A half-buried stone slab on its narrow edge, orientated on a NNW-SSE Axis lies between the stones. It's narrow edge tapers from c. 4 to 3 inches wide. Using my walking stick as a probe, it extends underground from the top and bottom of the visible portion to at least 5 feet long. The impressive stones lie on the SE Arc of a round turf enclosure said by Canmore to be modern.

See notes for Drannandow.

Two standing stones 2.2 and 2.0m high