The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beeley Warren NW

Ring Cairn

<b>Beeley Warren NW</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Beeley Moor North

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK277687 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 12' 51.37" N
Longitude:   1° 35' 6.54" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beeley Warren NW</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A small ring cairn 11m in diameter. Grass covered rubble bank. It has a small stone on the bank in the east, it lays flat in the bank, if it did ever stand it would be under 50cm. Barnatt says it might be a kerbstone or a standing stone.

It's situated in a grass clearing in amongst the bracken. On the first low ridge north of the main track across the moor.
Excellent views as with all the Beely sites.
stubob Posted by stubob
30th May 2003ce
Edited 19th August 2003ce