Fallinge Edge

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK28586723 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Fallinge Edge Cairn(s)

<b>Fallinge Edge</b>Posted by stubob

It's not really worth the effort of the 800m or so rough and wet moorland crossing from the Raven Tor Triple Cairn to this small funerary cairn on Fallinge Edge.
It's hard to tell whether the cairn's been excavated at some time in the past or not. Although some of the stone has been robbed, no doubt when the nearby quarries were working, as half the cairn is only discernable from the ring of kerbstones that remain.
Around 7m in diameter and perhaps 0.4m in height.
stubob Posted by stubob

Latest posts for Fallinge Edge

Fallinge Edge (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

There are said to be 6 small cairns here, 2 of which are said to be definitely funerary because of their formal lay out i.e kerbs and dished interiors, but the area is so overgrown in thick heather or last years bracken that there is nothing to be seen on the surface.
Approximately 300m from the cairn at Fallinge Edge.