Prince William's Seat

Nearest Town:Bray (9km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   O177184 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Prince William's Seat

<b>Prince William's Seat</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Prince William's Seat</b>Posted by ryaner

I started at the car-park at O185168 on the Glencree to Enniskerry road where the Wicklow Way crosses and heads around Knockree. Follow the Wicklow Way until you get above the forestry line and turn left. This track heads off south around the summit of Prince William's Seat but there's a right turn after about 200 metres. Take this and head up.
I'm not too sure about this being a cairn. The trig point in cemented onto an outcrop. There are very few signs of cairn rubble, just some large stones of the same conglomerate as the outcrop.
The views from here are spectacular, south and west over to Kippure, Tonduff and Djouce, east to the 2 Sugar Loafs, north-north-east to Howth and north down the Glencullen valley.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to the Ordnance Survey this mountain is named after the visit of Prince William in 1821 with his father, the reprobate George IV. ryaner Posted by ryaner