Old Knowle

Nearest Town:Lulworth (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY799878 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Old Knowle</b>Posted by formicaant

A pair of heathland barrows, one large, one much smaller. The big barrow has a large cleft in the top of it, obvious signs of excavation. Both are covered in ferns and gorse, but in good condition. Both these barrows have very well preserved and prominent banks and ditches. These are unusual locally as most barrows are on farmed land and have been ploughed.
The ditch around the big barrow is about two metres deep, I couldn't see over the lip of the bank while standing in the bottom of the ditch.
Access to these mounds is very easy as they are on Tadnoll and Winfrith nature reserve.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

A bell barrow and two bowl barrows situated on a natural hill known as Old Knowle. The bell barrow is situated on the western side of the group. It has a central mound composed of sand, earth and turf, with maximum dimensions of 25 metres in diameter and approximately 3 metres in height. The mound has a hollow 6 metres by 7 metres on the top, which may indicate antiquarian excavation. The mound is surrounded by a berm and a ditch from which material was quarried for the construction of the mound. The ditch is visible as a depression 7 metres wide, although it is partly overlain by a later bank which may represent a tree clump enclosure. The two bowl barrows are situated to the east of the bell barrow and are aligned north west by south east. The north western bowl barrow has a mound with maximum dimensions of 16 metres in diameter and approximately 2 metres in height. This is surrounded by a quarry ditch 2 metres wide and approximatey 0.35 metres deep. The south eastern bowl barrow has a mound 8 metres in diameter and approximately 0.8 metres high. This is known to be surrounded by a quarry ditch visible in the 1960s. The ditch has since become infilled but will survive as a buried feature 1.5 metres wide. Scheduled.

(Centred SY 799877) Tumuli (NR) (Three shown). (1) Three round barrows, damaged by tree-felling, are situated on Old Knowle:

`A' Bell (79888778). Diam about 90 ft, ht 11 ft, with berm about 7 ft wide. Large tree-clump enclosure lies within and obscures original, probably large, ditch. Top hollowed
`B' Ditched bowl (79938778) 55 yds E of (A). Diam 41 ft, hit 6 ft, with ditch 8 ft wide.
`C' Ditched bowl (?) (79938776) 35 yds S of (B). Diam 13 ft ht 2 ft.
`A' SY 79888777. Bell barrow of overall diameter 46.0m, height 4.8m maximum above ditch. Maximum width of berm 3.0m, but average 2.0 - 2.5m. Tree-clump enclosure bank and ditch 6.5m wide overall; bank 1.0m high and ditch 0.5m deep. Mound damaged on W side. Trees now removed. Very prominently sited on knoll-top.
`B' SY 79938778. Ditched bowl-barrow; flat-topped and well preserved.
Diameter 18.5m overall, height 2.4m. Ditch 3.0m wide and 0.6m deep.
`C' SY 79938776. Bowl barrow with a faint ditch 1.3m wide and 0.3m deep extending for 11.0m on the north side. Diameter of mound 6.5m and height 0.8m. Condition fair.
Published Surveys (1:2500) revised on MSD. (4)