East Hill Barrows

Nearest Town:Weymouth (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY710845 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>East Hill Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a large, mixed set barrows of different sizes and shapes. There are some very large bowl shapes, one bell and one probable pond barrow. Most of them are in good condition, only one has very obvious signs of excavation, it has been very bashed about and it is difficult to tell what shape it was originally.
The placing of the barrows on the spine of the hill gives excellent views both north and south. The island of Portland is in plain sight.
These barrows are in a long group which runs the length of the south Dorset ridgeway, this group extends from the Bincombe/Came set.
Between a bell shaped barrow and the eastern most barrows an ancient, sunken trackway runs down the hillside.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
31st May 2007ce
Edited 31st May 2007ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A group of ten or more assorted round barrows on the south Dorset ridgeway, east of Chalbury hillfort. Almost immediately below them is a chalk cut hillfigure of George the third on horseback from the 18thc. c.e. formicaant Posted by formicaant