Moel Goedog

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH613325 / Sheet: 124

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Goedog</b>Posted by postman

After some 20 years walking the Welsh Hills I finally 'bothered' to haul my aching frame up here... suffice to say it was 20 years too late. Muppet.

Although the ramparts are bisected by very substantial drystone walls, there's still quite a bit to be seen. If you can tear your eyes away from the majestic view of the Dwyryd Estuary, with Central Snowdonia's peaks rising beyond, that is.

The Italianate - and frankly, bonkers - Portmeirion is visible to the right of Porthmadog across the water [I am not a number, I am a free man...etc] and The Rhinogydd rear up to the south-east, offering some of the roughest walking in these Isles.

I can't imagine this hilltop offered the most comfortable living of the Iron Age, but I'd say it arguably possesses the finest views of any in the UK. Why, there's even two cairn circles below to the west.....
Edited 18th December 2023ce

About 360m high this hillfort is cut into thirds by two walls with two stiles, the grass is kept short by the sheep of which there seems to be loads of round here. I parked by Fonleif Hir C standing stone and walked the track past three more standing stones and at the two cairn circles go straight up hill .
I know this might sound a bit samey but from up here there are absolutely staggering views.
Edited 23rd May 2016ce