Titlington Mount

Nearest Town:Alnwick (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU103164 / Sheet: 81

Added by rockandy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Titlington Mount</b>Posted by rockandy

Friday proved to be a windy day up at Hunterheugh and the rock art team decided to try a bit of exploration. My main motivation for visiting this site above Titlington Mount farm was to compare the millstone extraction that we had been previously told about here with the two large carved rocks in the Hunterheugh settlement area. The locals refered to these as millstones too and that had never seemed particularly satisfactory.

Luckily, Dave T didn't let me dismiss the cup marks on the E side of the same outcrop as natural erosion and showed that at least two of them have eroded rings. The simple nature of these motifs and the pattern of erosion makes them similar to those of Hunterheugh 4, nearly 2 km to the east. As well as the two cup and rings on the N side, there are other cups (which may be natural features) along a narrow area of rock bordered by raised veins, on the S side of the veins, and on the SE edge adjacent to thin turf cover. It is quite possible that some of these had also sported rings removed by erosion and now obscured by the lichen cover.

This find extends the rock art found in the Hunterheugh area west along the ridge which culminates at Titlington Pike (above Glanton) which sports two large overgrown Bronze Age cairns and provides fine views of the Cheviot Hills. The remains of a circular Iron Age fort is also present on the spur ridge just west of the farm.

Four 'burnt mounds', now covered by vegetation, lie on the banks of a small stream just below the cup-marked outcrop. Two of the mounds were excavated by Peter Topping in 1992-93. (Northern Archaeol, 15-16, 1998, 3–25). Both mounds contained hearths, troughs and other stone-built fixtures. Radiocarbon dating demonstrated that the sites had been in use in the Bronze Age over 3000 years ago. Pollen and other biological evidence showed a landscape changing from scrub woodland to moorland at this time along with some evidence of possible local cereal cultivation during the earlier phases of the mounds.

Keys To The Past Entry - Bronze Age Cairn

KTTP Entry for lost Bronze Age cairn