Came Wood

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km NNW)

6 posts
Came Wood Long Barrow Long Barrow
9 posts
Culliford Tree Barrow Long Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Came Wood</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by phil <b>Came Wood</b>Posted by phil

I had noticed a large round barrow in Came Wood while driving past. This is not visible during the summer months, the foliage is too dense. The barrow turned out to be a large bell type up close, this is very similar to Culliford Tree barrow which is only about 100 yards away to the east. If anything this barrow is in better condition as it lacks the large excavation cleft in its crown.
An added bonus while in the wood was a large ring or disc barrow about 50 yards east of the bell. It is about 15 yards across and has a bank about 3 feet high. It has an outer ditch about 3 feet deep and about 3 yards across. This has no visible burial mound inside the bank and could be a ring barrow or a possible pond type like the one adjacent to Culliford tree.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
22nd January 2008ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
One of the many barrows at Came Wood yielded a rare (for the South of England) example of prehistoric rock art in the form of a cist cover with three concentric circles. It gets a mention in Tate's 'Sculptured rocks' book, a more detailed description being given by the excavator. (Warne, C. 1866. The Celtic Tumuli of Dorset. London: John Russell Smith.)

An image of the concentric circles can be found on the University College London web site.

Alas, this particular marked stone is currently on the missing list.
Hob Posted by Hob
Edited 27th February 2006ce

Came Wood is a feast of Neolithic and Bronze Age barrows of several varieties. The round barrows and long barrow south of the woods are generally on arable land and under cultivation, but in the wood itself there are 2 bell barrows, a pond barrow and a long barrow.
They lie at the end of the cemetery of barrows that stretch along the South Dorset Ridgeway. It has been suggested that they formed the boundary of territory based around the major Neolithic ritual monuments of Maiden Castle, Maumbury Rings, Mount Pleasant and the destroyed Flagstones and Greyhound Yard sites in Dorchester.
danielspaniel Posted by danielspaniel

Latest posts for Came Wood

Showing 1-10 of 51 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Broadmayne Bank Barrow — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Broadmayne Bank Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN