Midstead

• Jenny's Lantern Hill

Nearest Town:Alnwick (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU124155 / Sheet: 81

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Sarah Dyl <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob

A handily convenient little panel, close to the road, just a short hop up the slope. The motifs were not immediately apparent, as someone had placed small rocks ver them, presumably in an effort to protect them from the elements. This had the advantage of providing a good spot fo a spder to make a nest in one of the cups. It was probably a bit surprised when it the stone lifted up and a hippy started peering at it with a camera.

There are faint traces of an older. Much more heavily eroded CnR, perhaps implying that like the nearby Hunterheugh panels, this one was re-carved at some point. It's difficult to say, though the peckmarks on the lower CnR are clearer, it could jut be because it's been covered over, whilst the others have been exposed.

Add folklore Add folklore
According to some folklorists, the name "Jenny-wi't'-lantern" is a Northumbrian term for Will-o-the-wisps.

Earthlights? Faultlines? Rock art? Hmmm.

Midstead on BRAC Updated