Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH63153238 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ffridd Fron, Y Rhinogydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Every now and then The Citizen Cairn has to confess to being flabbergasted as to how such exquisitely tangible reminders of our Prehistoric forebears can remain so off the radar of this hi-tech world... hey, when military satellites can recognise a face from orbit, how can it be that this largely intact kerbed cairn overlooking the popular Cwm Bychan does not appear upon OS mapping... nor feature upon Coflein records? Indeed, the monument was apparently only scheduled by CADW in 2003...

Yeah, this is indeed the 'real deal', perfectly complementing the equally fabulous - yet far more well known - Bryn Cader Faner to northeast and Rhyd-yr-Eirin to approx southwest... not to mention the excellent Moel Goedog 'circles. The location is, if anything, even better than its illustrious neighbours... magnificently 'rugged' with Rhinog Fawr itself looming to the approx southeast (the cairn's fine cist is aligned upon the mountain's summit cairns), the starkly brutal rock strata of the northern Rhinogydd to the east.... a terrain to take lightly at your peril.

Ironically, a sojourn at such an obscure monument as this is achieved without an excess of effort: a stroll up the access track to Cwm-mawr farm, followed by a short diversion (through an open field gate) from the footpath climbing the hillside beyond. I guess one just has to know it's there, eh? Well, now you do.
2nd November 2022ce
Edited 2nd November 2022ce

An extended sojourn at the exquiste kerbed cairn/cairn circle of Ffridd Fron overlooking Cwm Bychan, deep within the heart of Y Rhinogydd.
2nd November 2022ce