Coed Dol-fawr

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Dolgellau (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72842015 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Coed Dol-fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Well seen - assuming one knows what it represents - from the fantastic drystone ramparts of Foel Faner, this small promontory fort is not recorded by either OS or Coflein; however GAT (PRN 19655) have this to say:

"A small rounded hillock forming a promontory has a grassed-over bank along the neck of the promontory. The bank is still steep on the outside, partly degraded by stock trampling in the past but now stable. It is c.3m wide and up to 1m high on the inner side. There is no external ditch but there is an internal quarry ditch most clear at the east about 3m wide. There is no obvious entrance. Parts of the rest of the hillock are naturally sheer but at the S has relatively accessible slopes although there is no evidence of a bank there. The earthworks are clearly visible from Moel Faner and it is surprising that neither Gresham or the OS noticed them. The ramparts appear to be earthworks rather than walls. There are no signs of internal huts or platforms. (Smith, 2006)"
Edited 22nd April 2023ce