Henley Hill

• Monument No. 204980

OS Ref (GB):   ST749715 / Sheet: 172

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

Flint working site dating from palaeolithic to bronze age

(Area ST 749715) Flint chipping floor at Henley Hill, Cold Ashton, two fields east of 5th milestone on Bath - Gloucester Road, cores, flakes and about 200 scrapers - very small, badly worked flints. At 2o 21' 37" E 51o 26' 34" N. (Presumably one of the Mesolithic sites on the Bath Downs referred to in Arch NL 5, Sept 1954, 74). (1)
This area is under pasture. Some Falconer material is in Bath Museum and some at Monkton Coombe School Bath. Mostly vaguely
provenanced. (2)
ST 750715 Henley Hill. One of a number of sites in a large area from which surface flints have been collated and the implements, dated by topology, range from Late Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic through Neolithic to Bronze Age. (See plan of site with ST 76 NW 35). (3)