Loxwell

Sacred Well

.
W.L.Bowles 1828

Loxwell Abbey

Details of spring on Pastscape

A Cistercian Abbey was founded at Loxwell in 1151 as a daughterhouse of Quarr, but was moved to Stanley, (ST97SE2) in 1154. There are no visible remains, but Loxwell Farm is reputed to stand on the site of the abbey.

(ST 95296985) Loxwell Farm on site of (TI) Loxwell Abbey (GT) (Cistercian, founded AD 1151) (TI) (1)
A Cistercian Abbey was founded at Lockswell, 1151 but was moved to Stanley in 1154 (See ST 97 SE 2). Though there is no contemporary evidence for buildings of any consequence at Loxwell, the site of the earlier Abbey was claimed as found by Bowles.

Early records indicate a copious water-supply at the first site and there is a substantial spring flowing from 'beneath' the foundations of the farmhouse which Bowles claims stood on the site of the early building. This spring was later conveyed by a stone conduit to the new site at Stanley, in 1241. No traces are visible but its course is discovered from time to time. (2-4)
The present buildings are of 18th - 19th c. date with no visible evidence of any antiquity. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6", 1961
( 2) General reference History of Bremhill, 1828, 90, (W.L.Bowles)
( 3) General reference History of Chipenham, 1894, 48-9, (J.J. Daniell)
( 4) by David Knowles and R Neville Hadcock 1953 Medieval religious houses : England and Wales Page(s)111
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 02-JUL-68
(6) by David Knowles and R Neville Hadcock 1971 Medieval religious houses in England and Wales Page(s)122

LOCKSWELL SPRING.

The Empress Maud granted to her Chamberlain, Drogo, certain land in Pewsham Forest. Drogo transferred the benefaction to a Cistercian brotherhood. On a hill in the Forest, a part of Drogo's gift, was a spring of the purest water, called "Lockswell," and the abbey which the monks built, bore the name of the " Abbey of Drogo's Fount," or " Drownfont." The water from this spring has flowed from time unknown, in a never failing, never varying volume of 150 gallons a minute.

" It is a magnificent spring, rising on the very top of the hill, which is on all sides surrounded with wild and romantic scenery. It appears in the spot in which it bursts, nearly three feet broad, singular and beautiful, rushing into day, and then winding its precipitous and solitary way till it ia lost among the wildest glades of the ancient forest of Chippenham ; once famous and hallowed, it has flowed for centuries through the wild bourne."

W.L.Bowles

History of Chipenham, 1894, 48-9, (J.J. Daniell)