Drove Hill

Nearest Town:Lulworth (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY80158641 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drove Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Drove Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Drove Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Drove Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

This barrow cemetery is south of Whitcombe vale and southwest of Blacknoll hill. There are four bowl barrows in the group in a line which runs northwest to south east. The three most northern barrows are on prominent rises on the heathland. The most easterly is on pasture with horses grazing on it, from the fence which surrounds the field it appears to have a sarsen type boulder on top of it.
All the heathland barrows are fully covered with gorse and bracken at this time of the year and are difficult to get close to.
formicaant Posted by formicaant