The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns

Cairn(s)

<b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Llyn Caerwych

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH639344 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 53' 21.86" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 23.33" W

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns</b>Posted by Moth <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach Round Cairns</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn is the last visible one before you reach the crown of thorns, it's not got much in the way of interest but the dark aspect of Moel Ysfarnogod keeps the visitor from being underwhelmed. postman Posted by postman
5th January 2011ce