Holymoorside

Nearest Town:Chesterfield (8km NE)

Added by stubob

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Cup marked rock, nr Holymoorside Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by stubob <b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by stubob <b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by stubob <b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Holymoorside</b>Posted by stubob

Visited today following Stu's directions and it seems the layout of the fields may have been changed unless i'm misunderstanding the directions.
As you enter the field from the road you need to head to the top left corner of the field your in, the stile is there and the clearance stones just over it, there is a drainage ditch halfway across the field but no other boundaries. !

Won't add my pics as the light was crap and they're not a patch on the ones already posted by Stu.
megadread Posted by megadread
22nd November 2009ce

Just down the road from Longside Moor on Holy Moor is an excellent carved rock. Recently discovered amongst the stones of a large medieval field clearance, it has about 46 cup marks and a worn ring carving.
It's not known where the stone originally came from.

Follow the path that starts from SK320691 and at the second field along head diagonally left to a stile. The stone is in the first pile of clearance stones over the stile.
stubob Posted by stubob

Latest posts for Holymoorside

Cup marked rock, nr Holymoorside (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Stone within a wall near the Moor at Holymoorside, and it's associated cup/ring marked boulder.

2 cup marks visible albeit the one on the right rather 'knocked about'/damaged.

Left cup mark, well ground out, rounded 48mm diameter and quite deep, slight pock marked.

Stone rather pallid in appearance cf. other stones of the wall, more in keeping with the dense, pallid, gritstone of the nearby multi- cup-marked boulder, on the moor.
A contemporary cup marked stone?, perhaps one of many such decorated stones, of a presumed burial cairn, long since decimated, the large boulder now being part of a very obvious 'clearance' cairn.
wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9

Cup marked rock, nr Holymoorside (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cup marked rock, nr Holymoorside</b>Posted by wiccaman9<b>Cup marked rock, nr Holymoorside</b>Posted by wiccaman9 wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9