Beacons Down

Nearest Town:Bridgend (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS88887582 / Sheet: 170

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beacons Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Beacons Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Beacons Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN

According to Coflein these barrows were only (finally) discovered - from the air - in 2013:

"Pair of well-preserved round barrows, discovered during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance under snow on 24th January 2013. The barrows sit 60m apart on the northern edge of common land, which also preserves wider-spreading remains of ancient field systems. The smaller western barrow.. (SS88847580)... measures approx. 14m diameter and stands 0.6-0.7m high preserving its smooth, conical shape. The larger, flatter, eastern barrow (SS88927583).. measures approx. 21m diameter and stands 0.6m high...." Toby Driver, RCAHMW, Feb 2013