Barbrook Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Modern stones erected by the water board. Kept on the TMA database to avoid repeat posts.
Nearest Town:Dronfield (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK277756 / Sheet: 119

Added by wiccaman9

Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Barbrook Stone Row</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Barbrook Stone Row</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Barbrook Stone Row</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Barbrook Stone Row</b>Posted by wiccaman9

Big-Moor - a classic location NE of Baslow.

Prehistoric setting, 3 lovely stone circles, Barbrook 1,2 and 3 and a mass of burial cairns and rockart.
Rock-art largely simple cup marks.

Walking from roadside to Barbrook I, when about to turn right to view the SC, continue along the well worn track...on the left are 7 large stones set in an arc, alongside the trackway, but following the natural contour of the moor, as it starts sloping down towards the stream.

Heavy set boulders, there seems to be a second, partial row running parallel, 2-3 boulders on the opposite side of the track appear to be running parallel...?

Very intriguing, and in view of all the other prehistory within spitting distances, seems to be genuinely prehistoric.

Point to note, the line of stones does not point directly at the Barbrook I stone circle -
?possibilities are that it used to point to another feature, now lost?, or that it simply is following the contour of the slope, leading eventually to the SC?.
wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9