Gwern Einion stone

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (11km NNW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gwern Einion stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwern Einion stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwern Einion stone</b>Posted by postman

It occurred to me after the visit that, with its flat top and broad base, this stone would make an ideally shaped orthostat for a chambered tomb. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
11th December 2016ce

The first time I came to Gwern Einion portal Dolmen I had no clue this was here, even though I'd climbed the gate in the second picture, right next to the stone. But farmer told me off for not using the footpath, that I also didn't know was there, so I didn't come back this way and kept on not knowing it was there.
But Rhiannon added the site page and a misc post and I saw it on Coflein so I couldn't miss it again could I.

A somewhat oddly shaped standing stone, it cant be seen from the other side of the wall as it goes round the stone rather than just upto it. That's all really.
The nearby gate now has barbed wire on it to stop itinerant townies wandering at will, well he should get out of the bloody way, should Will.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein's visit in 2008 found the stone about 220m east of the burial chamber. They're prepared to call it a Possible as it's quite unusual compared to other stones round about. It's just over a metre high and tapers from 1m at the base to 60cm at the top. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon