Dogbury Hill

Nearest Town:Sherborne (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST662052 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dogbury Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dogbury Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Dogbury Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Finally got around to taking some photos of the site, had to wait until winter as it's obscured by undergrowth in summer. It is a slight hillfort and is best seen from the valley below, I have walked up it but didn't today as it was far too muddy. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A small, little known univallate hillfort, the only real mention of this site on the whole web is a reference to it by Thomas Hardy in Tess of the D'Urbevilles. formicaant Posted by formicaant