Nether Bigging

• Girn o'Ness

Nearest Town:Stromness (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY301119 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone structures where they remain at the loch end are subject to constant flooding. wideford Posted by wideford
7th September 2004ce

A promontory fort located on a tongue of land called Gernaness, behind and to the left of the Standing Stones Hotel. Most of the stones were taken for the farm at Nether Bigging, explaining the NMRS hesitancy as to site type. If there was a broch on the Neolithic settlement at Lochview http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/29093 then one is put in mind of Yesnaby where we have the Broch of Borwick and the Brough of Bigging in a similar situation.
There is also a promontory fort or ness-taking in the region of the Unstan tomb, the Point of Onston http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/24529
wideford Posted by wideford