Rothbury

Nearest Town:Alnwick (17km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU051022 / Sheet: 81

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rothbury</b>Posted by Hob <b>Rothbury</b>Posted by Hob <b>Rothbury</b>Posted by Hob <b>Rothbury</b>Posted by Hob

What a small, squat standing stone. Less than three feet tall, with weathered grooves on the sides and a big eroded cup on the top. But it has a good view. It stands on a ridge just above Rothbury (the name's bit of a give away really), and you can see the whole of the profile of Simonside. Rather neatly though, you can't see Rothbury.

It's close to the footpath, and if you're in Rothbury it's only a couple of minutes walk up the hill. Not much to look at on it's own, but if you get this far, you'll be rewarded by the view, and may be tempted to explore the plateau of Debdon cairnfield, or nip around the corner to Football Cairn.

Access isn't very good, the path from Rothbury has stiles and gets a bit 'rubble and mudslide'. There is a bridlepath, but the ground is rough, mostly heather and stones, with peaty holes and mini bogs.
Hob Posted by Hob

Extract from EH's RSM

Short description of the stone, just to prove it's actually a standing stone, and not an upright pebble.
Hob Posted by Hob