Point of Onston

Promontory Fort

Visited from atop the mound 10.6.12

Not much to see.
A low grass mound of rough grass approximately 0.5m high.
The field was full of sheep when I visited.
18th July 2012ce

Visible as curving earthworks line to the east just past the field fence arcing for the sea. Splendid view from atop the cairn, then slide down the back of the mound. Whee ! wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Despite the alternative name this site is (only just) beyond the Unstan chambered cairn . Shown on the map as a fort and on CANMORE as a scheduled defended promontory (NMRS record no. HY21SE 22 at HY28211176). But rather than a promontory fort it is simply described as a promontory earthwork which might be an example of "Scandinavian ness-taking" . Best surviving on the E side it says , a causeway on the NE corner marking the entrance . The centre having been destroyed by cultivation I see no reason for it not to have had pre-Norse uses e.g. broch or other settlement .CANMAP for some reason places it in the loch ! wideford Posted by wideford