Bull Ring

Nearest Town:Buxton (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK078782 / Sheet: 119

Added by baza

<b>Bull Ring</b>Posted by juamei <b>Bull Ring</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bull Ring</b>Posted by baza

This barrow lies just 20metres to the south-west of the bank of the Bull Ring henge. It is described in the SMR as an oval barrow overlain on its western end by a later bowl barrow, although no known excavation has taken place.

It now stands 2metres high and the northern end seems to have been foreshortened by the erection of a churchyard wall.
baza Posted by baza

Youtube - Kirsty Whittall - The Barrow and the Bull Ring (Megalithic Portal Open Day)

Presentation from Meg Portal Live event at the Bullring 30/7/2011 of Kirsty Whitalls Archaeology Bsc dissertation regarding the barrow at the bullring, including resistivity survey results which were “not diagnostic of a barrow”. Interestingly her magnetic survey also had issues (see link for EH geofizz survey at bullring)...
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 23rd August 2012ce