Weatherby Castle

• Castle Rings

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY806962 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by formicaant Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Weatherby Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN

The fort was - is? known by another name:

We remember passing a day pleasantly enough in tracing one of the last-mentioned relics of olden time, midway between Blandford and Dorchester, which the people to this day call Castle Rings. Our stay would not allow us much research; but we finished our excursion by starting from Milborne, on foot, across the fine expanse of Dorset, the bold ridges of Southampton, where the artificial luxury of a stage-coach put an end to all our enjoyment of romantic nature.

p203 of 'The Mirror of Literature Amusement' by John Limbird (1830).
5th November 2007ce

This medium sized Durotrigian hillfort just looks like a large copse even from a few feet away.However once inside the entrance, it is a sophisticated multiple ditch and banked enclosure.It has a high a c.30ft. bank all the way around its centre, on its western edge there is a c.60ft. terrace with a low earth bank which drops steeply into the valley below.The folly is a magnficent piece of 18th. c. pointlessness,but as this fort is so heavily wooded it's impact is limited. formicaant Posted by formicaant
14th March 2007ce

Weatherby Castle as it is called locally, has an obelisk at its summit ( 101m above sea level ), It is very well hidden, on top of a hill near Milbourne St Andrew. The area was originally a hill fort as can be seen by the ditches that still surround the summit.

Slightly more info and a picture of the obelisk can be seen at....