Highlow Bank Stone

Nearest Town:Bakewell (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK212802 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Highlow Bank Stone</b>Posted by stubob

No path to the stone but it's easy enough to find once you see the dry stone wall. Christianised in medieval times when it was used as a boundary marker.
To say how tricky the large circle of Offerton Moor Westcan be to find when you're right next to it......it's quite easy to pick out over the wooded valley.
stubob Posted by stubob

A Coppy Of Ye Boundaries Of Abney Lordship 12 Edward II (1317)

".....and so to ye slack att Highlow Head and so straight over the moore to a round hill of knowle called Berching Hatt from thence to Standing Stone."

I think Berching Hatt refers to the once large cairn at SK211 802, still on the parish boundary. Highlow Bank Cairn.