Offerton Moor West

Nearest Town:Bakewell (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK212805 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob <b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob <b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob <b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob <b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob <b>Offerton Moor  West</b>Posted by stubob

Been 8years since I last was at Offerton West. So overgrown was it back then that I wasn't in a hurry to return.....gave it another shot today and the circle/ring cairn is quite prominent now, although the damaged western side is covered in dying bracken.

Worth a look. Photos dont really do it justice.
stubob Posted by stubob
7th October 2011ce

The largest of the two circles, overgrown with heather with maybe one very small stone remaining (covered in heather) in the SE (ish). When viewed from Wet Withens, the 2 circles mark the points on the horizon for the Mid-Winter full moon set and it's maximum (the eastern circle). Although badly overgrown this and the smaller eastern circle have some of the best views of all the Peak District sites. stubob Posted by stubob