Cairn of Knockglass

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX47656140 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn of Knockglass</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 11.08.23

Cairn of Knockglass is a circular mound in arable land c. 1.5 miles N of Creetown in Dumfries and Galloway. The cairn measures c. 90 feet in diameter and 6 feet high. This is a substantial increase of the dimensions quoted in Canmore ID 63531. Cairn of Knockglass had a diameter of c. 50 feet as reported in a 1912 visit. The increase in diameter can be ascribed to the addition of large field clearance stone deposited round the perimeter of the mound. Canmore also records that the centre of the cairn had been cleared out. The current cairn has a flat grassy centre with a few stones dotted on the surface. There are extensive views to the south and west of Cairn of Knockglass.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cairn of Knockglass: Take the N turn off the A75 to Creetown. Park up in a lay-by on the left at NX 4707 5993 after 0.5 miles. Walk c. 450 yards N along the road to a path starting at NX 4684 6016. Follow the path through a wood for c. 0.4 mile to reach a junction. Turn right onto an uphill track heading NE. Follow this track for c. 0.5 miles to NX 4761 6114. Turn left following a track along the margin of a field for c. 400 yards to a ruined farm. Cairn of Knockglass is located c. 100 yards E in the field. Posted by markj99