Bagbie Wall Stone

Nearest Town:Wigtown (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX49795635 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 52' 45" N

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bagbie Wall Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bagbie Wall Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bagbie Wall Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bagbie Wall Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bagbie Wall Stone</b>Posted by markj99

There is a dry stane dyke c. 30 yards S of Bagbie Cairn. A short standing stone c. 2.5 feet high and 2.5 feet wide has been incorporated into the wall.
Canmore ID 281565 (go to Links) notes that the stone is "on a direct sight-line between Bagbie standing stone and the two upright stones on the ESE edge on Baggie cairn." (J Pickin 2005).

Bagbie Wall Stone on Canmore