Stillorgan Park

Cist (Destroyed)

OS Ref (IE):   O214276 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Stillorgan Park

<b>Stillorgan Park</b>Posted by ryaner

I don't know what I expected to find here today, but you always live in hope at this game. Well, there ain't no cist here no more, and even though it may seem like a wasted journey, it wasn't entirely: I got to see (or rather stop and see as I've 'seen' it many times) Edward Lovett Pearce's monstrous 1727 obelisk. I wondered if the stones of the cist ended up in the structure of a renovated base, but no, the crude base is part of the original (see http://archiseek.com/2012/1727-obelisk-newtown-park-stillorgan-co-dublin/#.UnGUHI3eoy4 for a contemporary painting).

There is an excavation report that I'd like to get my hands on, when I can stump up the 50 blips (see miscellaneous below).
31st October 2013ce
Edited 31st October 2013ce

From the National Monuments Database:

Description: In 1954 during the clearing of stones from a rockery beside the obelisk on the grounds of St Augustine's in Stillorgan a short cist was discovered. this contained an inhumation burial of a young adult female accompanied by a flint flake. The cist was rectangular in plan (L 0.92m, Wth 0.46m, H 0.47m) with its long axis aligned N-S (Cahill & Sikora 2011, 180-184).

Compiled by: Geraldine Stout

Date of upload: 12 February 2013