Stand Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (0km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY84269533 / Sheet: 194

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age bowl barrow.

Turf-coverd bowl barrow, 18.0m diameter and 1.2m high with no trace of ditch has been surveyed at SY 84269532. Known locally as 'Stand Barrow'. (2)
Approx SY 84329532. Prominent rise (listed under bowl barrows) ?22 paces diameter and ?3ft high marked as Stand Barrow on Isacc Taylor's estate map 1777 (Drax Ms in Dorset Co Museum). (3)
SY 8429531. Stand Barrow, bowl barrow, 57ft diameter and 1ft high, ploughed and situated on the summit of a small knoll. (4)
SY 84269533. 'Stand Barrow' (name in local use), a bowl barrow diameter 20.0 metres approximately, height 0.8 metres.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)

SOURCE TEXT